Education:

1987-1989 IB, United World College of the Atlantic.
1990-1994 BA, First Class Honour in Painting, the Edinburgh College of Art.
1993 ERASMUS scholarship at Escuela de Bellas Artes, Salamanca, Spain.

Exhibitions and achievements:

1990 Sankei Calligraphy Exhibition (Tokyo, Japan)
1992 Guardian Exhibition (London, UK)
1993 Untitled Gallery (Edinburgh, UK)
1993 SAAC Exhibition (Edinburgh, UK)
1994 RSA Exhibition (Edinburgh, UK), First Class Honour Prize for distinguished work, Helen. A. Rose Request
1995 Dowa Kasai Gallery (Tokyo, Japan)
1995 NICAF (Yokohama, Japan)
1996 Ginza Gallery House (Tokyo, Japan)
1996 Critiques’ Award at Contemporary Art Exhibition (Setagaya art museum, Tokyo, Japan)
2006 Art of Peace Auction (Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK)
2008 Generation VI (A.I.R. Gallery, New York, NY)
2008 Small Works (Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild, Mamaroneck, NY)
2008 Sassy Surface Show (Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY)
2008 One World, One Planet (Woman Made Gallery, Chicago)
2008 Playing with Fire, 12 Approaches to the Ceramic Process
(Paramount Center for the Arts, Peekskill, NY)
2008 The Dining Room, Pottery and Sculpture
(Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild Gallery, Mamaroneck, NY)
2009 Art to the Avenue (Greenwich, CT)
2009 Fragments of Nature/solo show (Rye Nature Center, Rye NY)
2009 Small Works (Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild, Mamaroneck, NY) Award of Distinction
2009 City Wide Open Studio (New Haven, CT)
2009 Clay Holiday (Clay Art Center, Portchester, NY)
2010 Delicate Raku (Clay Art Center, Portchester, NY)
2010 Art to the Avenue (Greenwich, CT)
2010 The Seventh Westchester Biennial (Castle Gallery, New Rochelle, NY)
2010 Einstein, Ephemera and Crank (Casa Frela Gallery, Harlem, NY)
2010 Solo show "Debris Trails" (Mooney Center Gallery, New Rochelle, NY)
2010 City Wide Open Studio (New Haven, CT)
2010 "On Earth" (ROCA, Rockland, NY)
2011 "Small Works" (440 Gallery, Brooklyn, NY)
2011 "eARTh" (Westchester Arts, White Plains, NY)
2012 Solo show "Weathering Scape" (Clay Art Center, Portchester, NY)
2012 The Eighth Westchester Biennial (Castle Gallery, New Rochelle, NY)
2012 "A Rising Tide" Outdoor sculpture festival (Athens Cultural Center, NY)
2012 "Anywhere But Here" (Pelham Art Center, Pelham, NY)
2013 "Ukiyo" (Rye town Park, Rye, NY)
2013 Solo exhibit at Treetops Chamber Music Society (The treetop studio, Stamford, CT)
2013 "Place Making" (ArtsWestchester, White Plains, NY)
2014 "Innerweave" (Hammond Museum, North Salem, NY)
2014 "Meeting Past" (Akin library & Museum, Pawling, NY)
2014 Solo exhibit at Treetops Chamber Music Society (The treetop studio, Stamford, CT)
2014 "Formed" (Hans Weiss Newspace Gallery, Manchester, CT)
2015 "Botanica Ceramica" (NCECA, Providence, Rhode Island)
2015 "Maker's studio" (NCECA, Providence, Rhode Island)
2016 "Regeneration" (CRS, NY, NY)
2017 "Space Craft" (AIR gallery, Brooklyn, NY)

Commission work:

2010 Private home (Stamford, CT)
2011 Private home (Greenwich, CT)
2016 Westin Hotel (Sarasota, Florida)
 
Teaching experiences:
 
2004-2007 Arts and crafts teacher  (After school, Milton school, Rye, NY)
2006-2007 Private art teacher (Rye, NY)
2006-2008 Arts and craft teacher (After school, Japanese weekend school, Port Chester, NY)
2010 Cyanotype Workshop at the Casa Frela Gallery (Harlem, NY)
2010 Lecturer at the College of New Rochelle (New Rochelle, NY)
2013-2014 K-12 Ceramic art teacher (Community outreach program, Clay Art Center, Portchester, NY)
2013-2014 K-12 Ceramic art teacher (Rye Arts Center, Rye, NY)
2014-2015 K-12 Ceramic art teacher (Rye Arts Center)
2015-2016 K-12 Ceramic art teacher (Rye Arts Center)
2015-2016 Printing on Clay, Adult class (Rye Arts Center)
2015 Ceramic teacher for Girl Scouts 
(Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2015 Private clay teacher (Clay Art Center)
2015 Saturday drop in clay class, Intergenerational, (Clay Art Center)
2015-2016 Teaching assistant for transformative clay class for woman living with cancer (Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2016 Invited speaker for Clay Expressions & Art talk: Healing Art of Clay
(Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2016-2017 K-12 Ceramic art teacher (Rye Arts Center)
2016-2017 Ceramic art teacher at Liz Yonkers senior day care center
(Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2016-2017 Ceramic art teacher for people living with Altzheimer, Port Chester Nursing Home (Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2016 Ceramic teacher for Girl Scout club 
(Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2016 Mosaic art teacher at Weber Garden workshop
(Community outreach program, Clay Art Center)
2016 Completed 10 weeks Mentee course for the senior program of Life time Arts, (Wakefield Branch Library, Bronx, NY)
2016 Cyanotype workshop for K-12 (Manitoga: The Russel Wright Design Center)
2016 Private teacher for drawing and painting (Rye, NY)
2017 Instructor for Westchester Children's Museum


 
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot