Solo Shows:

1996 Ginza Gallery House (Tokyo, Japan)
2009 Fragments of Nature Rye Nature Center (Rye NY)
2010 Debris Trails Mooney Center Gallery (New Rochelle, NY)
2012 Weathering Scape Clay Art Center (Portchester, NY)
2013 Treetops Chamber Music Society (Stamford, CT)
2014 Treetops Chamber Music Society (Stamford, CT)
2014 Innerweave Hammond Museum (North Salem, NY)

Selected group shows:

1990 Sankei Calligraphy Exhibition (Tokyo, Japan)
1992 Guardian Exhibition (London, UK)
1993 Untitled Gallery (Edinburgh, UK)
1993 Edinburgh Exhibitions of Visual Arts Scotland (Edinburgh, UK)
1994 The Royal Scottish Academy Exhibition (Edinburgh, UK) 
1995 Dowa Kasai Gallery (Tokyo, Japan)
1995 NICAF (Yokohama, Japan)
1996 Contemporary Art Exhibition, Setagaya art museum (Tokyo, Japan)
2006 Art of Peace Victoria and Albert Museum (London, UK)
2008 Generation VI  A.I.R. Gallery (New York, NY)
2008 Small Works Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild (Mamaroneck, NY)
2008 Sassy Surface Clay Art Center (Port Chester, NY)
2008 One World, One Planet Woman Made Gallery (Chicago)
2008 Playing with Fire 12 Approaches to the Ceramic Process, Paramount Center for the Arts, (Peekskill, NY)
2008 The Dining Room, Pottery and Sculpture
Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild Gallery (Mamaroneck, NY)
2009 Art to the Avenue (Greenwich, CT)
2009 Small Works Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild (Mamaroneck, NY) 
2009 City Wide Open Studio (New Haven, CT)
2009 Clay Holiday Clay Art Center (Portchester, NY)
2010 Delicate Raku Clay Art Center (Portchester, NY)
2010 Art to the Avenue (Greenwich, CT)
2010 The Seventh Westchester Biennial Castle Gallery (New Rochelle, NY)
2010 Einstein, Ephemera and Crank Casa Frela Gallery (Harlem, NY)
2010 City Wide Open Studio (New Haven, CT)
2010 On Earth ROCA (Rockland, NY)
2011 Small Works 440 Gallery (Brooklyn, NY)
2011 eARTh Westchester Arts (White Plains, NY)
2012 The Eighth Westchester Biennial Castle Gallery (New Rochelle, NY)
2012 A Rising Tide Outdoor sculpture festival, Athens Cultural Center (Athens, NY)
2012 Anywhere But Here Pelham Art Center (Pelham, NY)
2013 Ukiyo Rye town Park (Rye, NY)
2013 Place Making ArtsWestchester (White Plains, NY)
2014 Meeting Past Akin library & Museum (Pawling, NY)
2014 Formed Hans Weiss Newspace Gallery (Manchester, CT)
2015 Botanica Ceramica NCECA (Providence, Rhode Island)
2015 Maker's studio NCECA (Providence, Rhode Island)
2016 Regeneration CRS (NY, NY)
2017 Space Craft AIR gallery (Brooklyn, NY)
2018 Order Disorder​ Westchester community college fine arts gallery (Valhalla, NY)

Awards/Residency:

1993 ERASMUS scholarship, Escuela de Bellas Artes (Salamanca, Spain)
1994 First class honor in painting, Edinburgh College of Art (Edinburgh UK)
1994 The Royal Scottish Academy Exhibition, First Class Honor Prize for distinguished work, Helen. A. Rose Bequest prize (Edinburgh UK)
1996 Critiques’ Award, Contemporary Art Exhibition at Setagaya art museum (Tokyo, Japan)
2009 Award of Distinction, Small Works, Mamaroneck Artists’ Guild (Mamaroneck, NY)
2018 Bullseye artist residency (Mamaroneck, NY)

Collection:

2010 Private collection (Stamford, CT)
2011 Private collection (Greenwich, CT)
2017 Private collection (Rye, NY)
2017 Westin Hotel (Sarasota, Florida)
 

Teaching experiences:
 
2004-2007 Arts and crafts instructor, Milton school (Rye, NY)
2006-2007 Private art teacher (Rye, NY)
2006-2008 Arts instructor for Japanese weekend school (Port Chester, NY)
2010 Cyanotype Workshop at the Casa Frela Gallery (Harlem, NY)
2010 Lecturer at the College of New Rochelle (New Rochelle, NY)
2013-2018 K-5 Ceramic art teacher for CAC community outreach program, (Rye and Scarsdale, NY)
2013-2018 K-5 Ceramic art teacher, Rye Arts Center (Rye, NY)
2015-2016 Printing on Clay, Adult class, Rye Arts Center (Rye, NY)
2015 Intergenerational Clay class, Clay Art Center, (Port Chester, NY)
2015-2016 Teaching assistant for transformative clay class for woman living with cancer, Westchester Arts (White Plains, NY)
2016 Invited speaker from CAC, Clay Expressions & Art talk: Healing Art of Clay, Greenburgh Public Library (Elmsford, NY)
2015-2017 Ceramic art teacher from CAC at Live Young Senior day care center
(Yonkers, NY)
2015-2017 Ceramic art teacher for people living with Alzheimer, Port Chester Nursing Home (Port Chester, NY)
2016 Weber Garden Mosaic workshop, (Port Chester, NY)
2016 Mentee course for the senior program of Life time Arts, Wakefield Branch Library (Bronx, NY)
2016-2018 Cyanotype workshop for K-12, Manitoga Russel Wright Design Center, (Garrison, NY)
2016-2018 Private teacher for drawing and painting (Rye, NY)
2017 Clay instructor for Westchester Children's Museum (Rye, NY)
2018 Instructor for older adults, drawing class at White Plains Library (White Plains, NY)
2018 Instructor for art class, pre K program, Rye art center (Rye, NY)

Education:

1987-1989, United World College of the Atlantic (Wales, UK)
1990-1994 BA in painting, Edinburgh College of Art (Edinburgh, UK)
1993 Escuela de Bellas Artes (Salamanca, Spain)


 
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot